416.364.5475 | 888.468.4397 | SAME DAY DELIVERY Making beautiful flowers a part of your life

Privacy Policy - Tidy's Flowers Online

Our Commitment

Tidys Flowers is committed to protecting the privacy of our members, employees, supporters and other stakeholders. Tidys Flowers values the trust and support of our supporters and recognizes that maintaining this requires that we be accountable and transparent in how we treat the information you have chosen to share with us.

In our quest to bring better floral quality and flower delivery service excellence, we frequently gather and use personal information. Tidys Flowers complies with and endeavours to exceed the legal requirements of Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of our supporters is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's name, contact information, opinions, and flower order history.

Exceptions include business related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title and fax. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information.

Privacy Practices

The privacy of our supporter's personal information is never compromised. Safeguards are in place to ensure that all personal information is kept confidential and secure. Access is only given to employees who must use the personal information for the reason for which it was obtained. Measures are in place to ensure the integrity and accuracy of the information we have.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. Regularly, our members are given opportunities to choose how often and in what way they wish to hear from us. At any time, our supporters are able to opt out of receiving communication material. Also, our supporters are able to opt out of having their information used or shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

Our website is operated by Tidys Flowers for the benefit of our customers and those interested in sending flowers world-wide.

All personal information such as e-mail addresses and financial information, collected on Tidys Flowers's website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. Extensive data encryption and password protection is used to transfer and store data.

All information, including credit card information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption. Known as USA/Canada grade encryption, SSL 128-bit encryption is currently the strongest export-grade encryption available. This means that any data sent from the user's computer to Tidys Flowers is completely secure.

For website users under 18, please be sure to obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Cookies

Like may other websites, we use cookies to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Tidys Flowers does not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

Copyright

All information contained on the site is © Copyright Tidys Flowers. All rights reserved unless otherwise stated. The Internet domain name tidysflowers.com is the property of Tidys Flowers. Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, audio and audiovisual material in this site. You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except as necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

External Links

There are links on this website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of this website are provided solely for the user's convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Privacy Policy Updates

We regularly review our privacy practices to ensure that we are not only complying with Canada's federal privacy legislation, but also exceeding it to protect our supporters and maintain their trust. We may change this policy from time to time to ensure this standard of compliance is met. Changes will be reflected in this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints regarding Tidys Flowers's privacy policy or practices should be directed to Jim Lye at (416) 364-5475 or toll-free at 1-888-468-4397 or e-mail jim@tidysflowers.com